DHEC cancels swimming advisory for parts of Sullivan’s Island

COLUMBIA, S.C. – The S.C. Department of Health and Environmental Control has lifted the swimming advisory issued yesterday for two small sections of Sullivan’s Island, the agency announced today.

“Bacteria levels have returned to normal,” said Harvey Wilkins of DHEC’s Lowcountry Environmental Quality Control office in Charleston. “The affected areas included 200 feet above and below the beach access at Station 26 and Bayonne Street and 200 feet above and below the beach access at Station 18-1/2 and Flag Street on Sullivan’s Island. Normal activity can resume in these areas.”

For more information about beach water quality, call DHEC’s Lowcountry EQC office in Charleston at 843-953-0150 or visit DHEC’s beach monitoring webpage at http://www.scdhec.gov/beach.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s